Service Schedule: March to May

March
3/1 Sun 10:00 Sunday of Forgiveness (Cheesefare) Liturgy, Monthly Panikhida

16:00 Vespers (Beginning of Great Lent)

3/2 Mon First Week of Great Lent 07:30 Matins, Hours, Vespers

17:30 Great Compline (Great Canon of St. Andrew of Crete)

3/3 Tue 07:30 Matins, Hours, Vespers

17:30 Great Compline (Great Canon of St. Andrew of Crete)

3/4 Wed 07:30 Matins, Hours, Vespers, Presanctified Liturgy

17:30 Great Compline (Great Canon of St. Andrew of Crete)

3/5 Thu 07:30 Matins, Hours, Vespers

17:30 Great Compline (Great Canon of St. Andrew of Crete)

3/6 Fri 07:30 Matins, Hours, Vespers, Presanctified Liturgy

17:30 St. Theodore Saturday Matins, 1st Hour

3/7 Sat 07:30 St. Theodore Saturday Liturgy

18:00 Triumph of Orthodoxy Sunday Vigil

3/8 Sun 10:00 Triumph of Orthodoxy Sunday Liturgy
3/9 Mon
3/10 Tue 2nd Week 17:00 Great Compline, Matins, 1st Hour
3/11 Wed 07:30 Hours, Vespers, Presanctified Liturgy
3/12 Thu 17:00 Great Compline, Matins, 1st Hour
3/13 Fri 07:30 Hours, Vespers, Presanctified Liturgy

17:00 Ancestral Saturday 1 Matins, 1st Hour

3/14 Sat 07:30 Ancestral Saturday 1 Liturgy

18:00 Sunday of St. Gregory Palamas Vigil

3/15 Sun 10:00 Sunday of St. Gregory Palamas Liturgy
3/16 Mon
3/17 Tue 3rd Week Holy Name Day of Metropolitan Daniel 1

17:00 Great Compline, Matins, 1st Hour

3/18 Wed 07:30 Hours, Vespers, Presanctified Liturgy
3/19 Thu 17:00 Great Compline, Matins, 1st Hour
3/20 Fri 07:30 Hours, Vespers, Presanctified Liturgy

17:00 Ancestral Saturday 2 Matins, 1st Hour

3/21 Sat 07:30 Ancestral Saturday 2 Liturgy

18:00 Sunday of the Veneration of the Cross Vigil

3/22 Sun 10:00 Sunday of the Veneration of the Cross Liturgy
3/23 Mon
3/24 Tue 4th Week 17:00 Great Compline, Matins, 1st Hour
3/25 Wed 07:30 Hours, Vespers, Presanctified Liturgy
3/26 Thu 17:00 Great Compline, Matins, 1st Hour
3/27 Fri 07:30 Hours, Vespers, Presanctified Liturgy

17:00 Ancestral Saturday 3 Matins, 1st Hour

3/28 Sat 07:30 Ancestral Saturday 3 Liturgy

18:00 Sunday of St. John Climacus Vigil

3/29 Sun 10:00 Sunday of St. John Climacus Liturgy
3/30 Mon
3/31 Tue 5th Week 17:00 Great Compline, Matins, 1st Hour
April
4/1 Wed 07:30 Hours, Vespers, Presanctified Liturgy
4/2 Thu 17:00 Great Compline, Matins, 1st Hour
4/3 Fri 07:30 Hours, Vespers, Presanctified Liturgy

17:00 Saturday of the Akathist Matins, 1st Hour

4/4 Sat 07:30 Saturday of the Akathist Liturgy

18:00 Sunday of St. Mary of Egypt Vigil

4/5 Sun 10:00 Sunday of St. Mary of Egypt Liturgy, Monthly Panikhida
4/6 Mon 17:00 Annunciation of the Theotokos Vigil
4/7 Tue Palm Week 07:30 Annunciation of the Theotokos Hours, Vespers, Liturgy

17:00 Great Compline, Matins, 1st Hour

4/8 Wed 07:30 Hours, Vespers, Presanctified Liturgy
4/9 Thu 17:00 Great Compline, Matins, 1st Hour
4/10 Fri 07:30 Hours, Vespers, Presanctified Liturgy

17:00 Lazarus Saturday Matins, 1st Hour

4/11 Sat 07:30 Lazarus Saturday Liturgy

13:00 Holy Unction

18:00 Palm Sunday Vigil

4/12 Sun 10:00 Palm Sunday Liturgy

14:00 Palm Sunday Vespers (Beginning of Passion Week)

4/13 Mon Passion Week Great Monday 07:30 Matins – Presanctified Liturgy

17:00 Great Compline, Matins, 1st Hour

4/14 Tue Great Tuesday 07:30 Hours, Vespers, Presanctified Liturgy

17:00 Great Compline, Matins, 1st Hour

4/15 Wed Great Wednesday 07:30 Hours, Vespers, Presanctified Liturgy

Great Thursday 17:00 Matins, 1st Hour

4/16 Thu Great Thursday 07:30 Hours, Vespers, Liturgy

Great Friday 18:00 Matins (Twelve Gospels of the Passion)

4/17 Fri Great Friday 07:30 Royal Hours

14:00 Vespers (Plashchanitsa)

Great Saturday 18:00 Matins, 1st Hour

4/18 Sat Great Saturday 07:30 Hours, Vespers, Liturgy

23:20 Midnight Office / 00:00 Pascha

4/19 Sun 10:00 Paschal Moleben

16:00 Vespers

4/20 Mon Bright Week
4/21 Tue
4/22 Wed
4/23 Thu
4/24 Fri
4/25 Sat 18:00 St. Thomas Sunday (Antipascha) Vigil
4/26 Sun 10:00 St. Thomas Sunday (Antipascha) Liturgy

16:00 Vespers

4/27 Mon 08:00 Radonitsa Liturgy

11:00 Memorial service for Bishops at Yanaka Cemetery

4/28 Tue
4/29 Wed
4/30 Thu
May
5/1 Fri
5/2 Sat 18:00 The Myrrh-bearing Women Vigil
5/3 Sun 10:00 The Myrrh-bearing Women Liturgy, Monthly Panikhida
5/4 Mon  
5/5 Tue
5/6 Wed
5/7 Thu Memorial Day of Metropolitan Theodosius (Nagashima)
5/8 Fri
5/9 Sat 18:00 The Paralyzed Man Sunday Vigil
5/10 Sun 10:00 The Paralyzed Man Sunday Liturgy
5/11 Mon
5/12 Tue
5/13 Wed
5/14 Thu
5/15 Fri
5/16 Sat 18:00 The Samaritan Woman Vigil
5/17 Sun 10:00 The Samaritan Woman Liturgy
5/18 Mon
5/19 Tue
5/20 Wed
5/21 Thu
5/22 Fri
5/23 Sat 18:00 The Blind Man Sunday Vigil
5/24 Sun 10:00 The Blind Man Liturgy
5/25 Mon
5/26 Tue
5/27 Wed 18:00 Ascension Vigil
5/28 Thu 10:00 Ascension Liturgy
5/29 Fri
5/30 Sat 18:00 The Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council Sunday Vigil
5/31 Sun 10:00 The Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council Sunday Liturgy